How to force TextMaker to use U.S. (Imperial) measurements?

Post Reply
User avatar
solo
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 5:13 pm

How to force TextMaker to use U.S. (Imperial) measurements?

Post by solo » Tue Feb 16, 2021 3:32 am

Hello experts,

I want TextMaker to use US/Imperial measurements by default but cannot make this happen.

I can set Preferences -> Appearance -> Measurements to "U.S." (image below). However, this setting will not be retained and the next time I start up TextMaker the Measurements consistently revert to Metric.

Could this be because I am using a trial version "TextMaker Trial 2021 (rev S1030.0201) 64bit". I'm running it on OSX High Sierra 10.13.6.

Any pointers?

TextMaker Preferences.png

SuperTech
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 1428
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 5:31 pm

Re: How to force TextMaker to use U.S. (Imperial) measurements?

Post by SuperTech » Thu Feb 18, 2021 2:51 pm

Thanks for reporting this problem. I was able to reproduce it and forwarded the details to our development team.

User avatar
solo
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 5:13 pm

Re: How to force TextMaker to use U.S. (Imperial) measurements?

Post by solo » Sat Feb 20, 2021 11:47 pm

SuperTech wrote:
Thu Feb 18, 2021 2:51 pm
Thanks for reporting this problem. I was able to reproduce it and forwarded the details to our development team.
Thanks. Hopefully we'll see a fix soon?

Post Reply

Return to “TextMaker 2021 for Mac”