Search/Replace Issues

Post Reply
captainping
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2020 8:22 pm

Search/Replace Issues

Post by captainping » Fri Jan 22, 2021 6:47 pm

I would consider these to be bugs:

1) In the Search Dialog (invoked by the Advanced button in the Search panel), the title bar is "Search and Replace" even though there is no Replace UI in it.

2) In the Search or Replace Dialog, if the current selection contains the only instance of the search string, the dialog says "Not Found". It should instead narrow the selection to the search string and indicate success, and allow Replace if replacing.

3) In the Search or Replace Dialog, if the current selection is past the last instance of the search string, the dialog says “Not Found”. The dialog should provide the option to search from top if selection was not at the top. This could be in the form of an alert asking if the user would like to start searching from the top (as Word does). Or it could be in the form of a "wrap around" checkbox in the dialog whose state is remembered. Simply saying "Not Found" is the worst possible option.

Thanks!

miguel-c
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 972
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 12:02 pm

Re: Search/Replace Issues

Post by miguel-c » Sat Jan 23, 2021 6:00 pm

1. The title of the dialog is correct, as the dialog has 2 tabs where you can search and replace
search replace.png
2. I wasn't able to reproduce the issue. All works fine on my end. You're probably placing the cursor at the end (see 3)

3. This behavior is not a bug, but will forward your idea to the develoepers.

captainping
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2020 8:22 pm

Re: Search/Replace Issues

Post by captainping » Sat Jan 23, 2021 10:00 pm

2. Please see the attached screen shot. The current selection contains the search string, yet the Search Dialog says the latter can't be found.

Thanks!
Attachments
Not finding text in selection.png

Post Reply

Return to “TextMaker 2021 for Mac”