columns for a section automatically create page breaks

Post your questions, bug reports and suggestions here for FreeOffice TextMaker 2018 for Windows.

Moderator: SoftMaker Team

Post Reply
Norstaera
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 11:13 pm

columns for a section automatically create page breaks

Post by Norstaera » Fri Aug 16, 2019 11:25 pm

Hi,
I'm trying to set columns for selected text in a document. I deselect page break, apply columns only to the selected text, and set the height to auto. The diagram in the dialog box shows what I want to happen:
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

However, no matter what I try, I always get page breaks before and after the text in columns.

Please, how do I fix this? Thank you.

miguel-c
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 266
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 12:02 pm

Re: columns for a section automatically create page breaks

Post by miguel-c » Fri Aug 16, 2019 11:42 pm

Hi, you could insert a section break before and after the column.
Capture.PNG
Attachments
columns.docx
(13.28 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

Norstaera
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 11:13 pm

Re: columns for a section automatically create page breaks

Post by Norstaera » Sat Aug 17, 2019 12:04 am

Thanks for the suggestion, but any kind of break becomes a page break.

I think I know why, but it doesn't solve my problem short of creating a new document. Originally this was a .docx. I tried to save as a .tmdx file, but the problem persisted.

I created a new document in TextMaker and the columns worked exactly as I wanted. I could copy and paste from the original document w/o issue and create columns as I desired.

It seems as if the page break commands are somehow baked into the document, overriding my selections. I'm going to keep trying different things, but at least I can create new documents as I want w/o a problem. Hopefully there won't be too many.

Post Reply

Return to “FreeOffice TextMaker 2018 for Windows”