[Bug?] Clone Across Pages only works if called from the same page where the selection is

Post your questions, bug reports and suggestions here for FlexiPDF 2017.

Moderator: SoftMaker Team

Post Reply
Temcat
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 10:35 pm

[Bug?] Clone Across Pages only works if called from the same page where the selection is

Post by Temcat » Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:41 pm

If I select an area, the Clone Across Pages operation only works when the same page is displayed on the screen (the selection itself doesn't have to be visible, just the page on which it resides). Calling this command while viewing another page doesn't cause an error message and seems to proceed normally, but the selected area is not cloned as a result.

sven-l
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 8172
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:26 am
Location: Nuremberg
Contact:

Re: [Bug?] Clone Across Pages only works if called from the same page where the selection is

Post by sven-l » Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:51 am

You are right. It doesn't clone on the current shown page if you view another page as the one the current selection is on. however, the cloned objects seemed to appear on every other page.

I will report this to the developers.
Sven Leßmann
SoftMaker Software GmbH

n-p
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:53 pm

Re: [Bug?] Clone Across Pages only works if called from the same page where the selection is

Post by n-p » Mon May 29, 2017 3:22 pm

This issue has been fixed. The problem shouldn't occur any longer with the next Service pack which will be released in the near future.

Post Reply

Return to “FlexiPDF 2017”