AutoFilter problem

Post your questions, bug reports and suggestions here for PlanMaker 2016 for Windows.

Moderator: SoftMaker Team

Post Reply
Paolo
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:30 pm

AutoFilter problem

Post by Paolo » Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:47 pm

If I want to filter some cells in a column using AutoFilter, I have to:

1) select the arrow on the first row, then appears the drop-down menu
2) deselect "All", and the drop-down menu disappear
3) select again the arrow on the first row, then appears the drop-down menu
4) select one filter, and the drop-down menu disappear
5) an so on

The AutoFilter drop down-menu should stay on-top, until I have finished to select what I want to filter, like on excel

Regards

Paolo

User avatar
XL-Dennis
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 2:02 am

Re: AutoFilter problem

Post by XL-Dennis » Mon Dec 07, 2015 2:34 pm

Hi,

Let us know which latest update You're running.

Could You please upload a file as I'm not able to procude the output of the scenario You describe.
------------------------------------------------
Kind regards,
Dennis

Paolo
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:30 pm

Re: AutoFilter problem

Post by Paolo » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:17 pm

Enclosed you find an example of what I Mean.
If I want to filter using the column "category", I have to select the arrow on "category", the drop down menu appears,
I deselect "All" and the drop down menu disappear, I have to re-select "category" and select what to filter, the drop-down
menu disappear again, so if I want to select more than one category I have to select continuosly the menu, and It's very uncomfortable.

Have a look at the AutoFilter inside Excel or LibreOffice, and you will understand what I want to achieve.

Regards

Paolo
Attachments
Example.zip
(118.76 KiB) Downloaded 143 times

Paolo
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:30 pm

Re: AutoFilter problem

Post by Paolo » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:18 pm

I forgot, I'm using the latest update (749)

Regards

Paolo

Alfred
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 3:40 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: AutoFilter problem

Post by Alfred » Tue Dec 08, 2015 12:27 am

Paolo wrote:I forgot
You can click on the pencil icon at the top right of your post to edit it.
La perfection est atteinte non quand il ne reste rien à ajouter, mais quand il ne reste rien à enlever.
(Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing left to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.)
- Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (1900-1944)

User avatar
XL-Dennis
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 2:02 am

Re: AutoFilter problem

Post by XL-Dennis » Tue Dec 08, 2015 1:31 pm

Paolo,

Thanks for the info :-)

In PlanMaker we need select the whole row with column names and then select Filter > AutoFilter.

When doing so we get the same output as when just having one cell selected in LibreOffice/Excel.

Sven et al: This should be a no-brainer to add to PlanMaker in a coming patch.
------------------------------------------------
Kind regards,
Dennis

Paolo
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:30 pm

Re: AutoFilter problem

Post by Paolo » Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:09 pm

In my experience, in Planmaker you can select only one cell or column, and apply the AutoFilter, It's the same as in Excel or LibreOffice.
It isn't necessary to select the whole row.

I don't know If I've explained well the issue.
The real problem for me is the drop down-menu of the AutoFilter containing the strings I want to filter (category in my example),
which disappear every time I select one voice inside the menu.
I repeat, to work correctly the menu should stay on-top until I click an "OK" button to apply the filter.
Attached two pictures to better show what I mean.

Regards

Paolo
Attachments
PlanMaker.JPG
LibreOffice.JPG

User avatar
XL-Dennis
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 2:02 am

Re: AutoFilter problem

Post by XL-Dennis » Tue Dec 08, 2015 4:10 pm

Sorry for not understanding the issue better...

This is something that SoftMaker should resolve in a coming update of PlanMaker.

Sven, this shouldn't be an issue to add, right?
------------------------------------------------
Kind regards,
Dennis

sven-l
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 7809
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:26 am
Location: Nuremberg
Contact:

Re: AutoFilter problem

Post by sven-l » Wed Dec 09, 2015 12:41 pm

I will refer that problem to our developers and inform you as soon as I have an answer.
Sven Leßmann
SoftMaker Software GmbH

Paolo
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:30 pm

Re: AutoFilter problem

Post by Paolo » Wed Mar 16, 2016 10:08 pm

I've intalled service pack Revision 752, but the problem is still there, although in the list of changes
there is "The Autofilter menu is now more user-friendly"

Sorry to say that Autofilter has the same problem, It doesn't stay on-top until I've finished to select what to filter.
Hope in a next service pack.

Also italian translation is still incomplete.

Regards

Paolo

Jim-J
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 437
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:29 am

Re: AutoFilter problem

Post by Jim-J » Thu Mar 17, 2016 12:31 pm

I informed the developers about your request. As soon as I receive a response, I'll will inform you here.
Jim J.
SoftMaker Software GmbH

MissMarvy
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 9:33 pm

Re: AutoFilter problem

Post by MissMarvy » Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:41 pm

I like this idea, plus I would like to be able to filter in one step as in 2012. Now I have to deselect all and then select my filter. Perhaps a right-click could reverse the selections?

Paolo
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:30 pm

Re: AutoFilter problem

Post by Paolo » Sat Mar 18, 2017 4:03 pm

Service pack Revision 765, problem still not solved. More than one year since the first report and no solution.
I've almost lost my hope. I use the Autofilter function a lot, and inside Planmaker still does not work as it should.
Also Italian translation still incomplete. (I propose myself to finish the work, if necessary)

I'm quite disappointed, thinking to switch to other software.

Regards

Paolo

Post Reply

Return to “PlanMaker 2016 for Windows”