Open Multiple Workbooks

Questions and answers about PlanMaker 2016 for Windows
Post Reply
russprobuilder
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 3:36 pm

Open Multiple Workbooks

Post by russprobuilder » Thu Jun 04, 2015 5:41 pm

I may be missing something, but I can't seem to have more than one PlanMaker workbook (or file) open at one time. PlanMaker 2012 does this just fine. Is this a bug or do I not know how to open multiple workbooks on 2016? I don't mean worksheets, the tabs show just fine at the bottom of my screen.
RussProBuilder

LanceGary
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 9:55 pm

Re: Open Multiple Workbooks

Post by LanceGary » Fri Jun 05, 2015 1:01 am

My copy certainly can open several different worksheets at a time and the tabs are visible at the bottom of the page. However the fact that several different copies of Planmaker (i.e., different sets of workbooks) are open is not clear from the icon on the bar at the bottom of the page. But try clicking on the "window" menu command and you will be able to switch between the files.

Lance

User avatar
XL-Dennis
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 2:02 am

Re: Open Multiple Workbooks

Post by XL-Dennis » Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:26 pm

Hi,

Please see the below screen shot if this can resolve the issue:
WBooks.png
------------------------------------------------
Kind regards,
Dennis

russprobuilder
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 3:36 pm

Re: Open Multiple Workbooks

Post by russprobuilder » Fri Jun 05, 2015 3:33 pm

Ok, I found the problem. See the attached screenshot of an "Open File" box and look at the bottom left corner. I did not have the "New Window" checked and Planmaker then would always close the previous file instead of opening another one with another tab. That "New Window" option is apparently not checked by default. I don't recall unchecking it.

Yours Truly
Attachments
OpenFile.jpg
RussProBuilder

User avatar
XL-Dennis
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 2:02 am

Re: Open Multiple Workbooks

Post by XL-Dennis » Mon Jun 08, 2015 2:00 pm

FYI
It was already checked on my copy. Have no clue what is the default setting when SoftMaker is installed.
------------------------------------------------
Kind regards,
Dennis

Post Reply

Return to “PlanMaker 2016 for Windows”