SoftMaker.com

English-Language Support
It is currently Fri Nov 21, 2014 3:08 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 5:37 pm
Posts: 1
When copying a range of rows with intervening hidden rows (such as a filtered range), Microsoft Excel copies just the visible rows (providing one drag-selects rather than doing a shift-select to get the whole range). Planmaker, on the other hand, only copies rows up to the first hidden row. Is there any way to change this behavior?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 5:17 pm 
Offline
SoftMaker Volunteers
SoftMaker Volunteers
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:08 pm
Posts: 848
Location: Shanghai, China
When you do the copy, are you selecting using the row numbers? Or are you selecting the actual cells? I just tried this and if I select the numbers, I only get the first row as you point out, but if I use a click-shift,click to select a block of rows, I get everything including the hidden rows.

_________________
Cheers
Jim


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group