Debian sid and the new 32libs

Post here those questions, bug reports and suggestions for SoftMaker Office 2016 for Linux that do not fit in any of the application-specific subforums.

Moderator: SoftMaker Team

Post Reply
sinistra
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:22 pm
Location: Texas + New York

Debian sid and the new 32libs

Post by sinistra » Sat Aug 13, 2016 2:39 am

SM Office 2016 no longer launches under Debian sid with current upgrades. I added the new lib32 packages that replaced the old ia-32libs and reinstalled the current build 757 that installed with the following message.

I can't see an error message on the installation. So..I am wondering if there are any suggestions


Preparing to unpack softmaker-office-2016_757-01_i386.deb ...
Unpacking softmaker-office-2016:i386 (2273) over (2273) ...
Setting up softmaker-office-2016:i386 (2273) ...
Using existing xdg-utils
Create MIME
Adding document icons. This may take a few minutes...
Updating theme 128x128
Updating theme 16x16
Updating theme 22x22
Updating theme 24x24
Updating theme 256x256
Updating theme 32x32
Updating theme 48x48
Updating theme 64x64
Updating theme Adwaita
Updating theme default
Updating theme gnome
Updating theme hicolor
Updating theme HighContrast
Updating theme Human
Updating theme locolor
Updating theme Tango
Updating theme ubuntu-mono-dark
Updating theme ubuntu-mono-light
Registering MIME types...
Installing for user(s) charles
Cleaning the cache from folder: /var/tmp/kdecache-charles/*
Adding icons to the menu...
Adding icons to the desktop...
Processing triggers for shared-mime-info (1.6-1) ...
Processing triggers for desktop-file-utils (0.23-1) ...
Processing triggers for mime-support (3.60) ...

sven-l
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 7250
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:26 am
Location: Nuremberg
Contact:

Re: Debian sid and the new 32libs

Post by sven-l » Mon Aug 15, 2016 8:55 am

Is there an error message when you try to start TextMaker or PlanMaker via terminal (e.g. with textmaker16) or via the desktop icons?

Have you used the commands stated on our Tips and tricks page to install the Office?
http://www.softmaker.com/en/tips-linux
Sven Leßmann
SoftMaker Software GmbH

sinistra
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:22 pm
Location: Texas + New York

Re: Debian sid and the new 32libs

Post by sinistra » Tue Aug 23, 2016 4:09 pm

[quote="sven-l"]Is there an error message when you try to start TextMaker or PlanMaker via terminal (e.g. with textmaker16) or via the desktop icons?

thanks for your reply.

I have run the instructions in the Debian install guide, with no errors however when starting from a $ prompt, textmaker16 I receive the following:

charles@mundo:~$ textmaker16
/usr/share/office2016/textmaker: error while loading shared libraries: libGL.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

is this saying I need to install libGL.so.1 (?)

I'll try that...then I get this:

root@mundo:/home/charles# apt-get install libGL.so.1
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
E: Unable to locate package libGL.so.1
E: Couldn't find any package by glob 'libGL.so.1'
E: Couldn't find any package by regex 'libGL.so.1'

thanks for your consideration and I await further suggestions

CK

sven-l
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 7250
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:26 am
Location: Nuremberg
Contact:

Re: Debian sid and the new 32libs

Post by sven-l » Wed Aug 24, 2016 8:07 am

Yes, it seems that the libGL.so.1 is missing on your machine:
https://packages.debian.org/search?lang ... libGL.so.1
Sven Leßmann
SoftMaker Software GmbH

sinistra
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:22 pm
Location: Texas + New York

Re: Debian sid and the new 32libs

Post by sinistra » Fri Aug 26, 2016 7:30 pm

>Yes, it seems that the libGL.so.1 is missing on your machine:
>https://packages.debian.org/search?lang ... libGL.so.1

ok I see libGL.so.1 is not a lib but a file instead. From the list of your link above. There were two packages that would appear to be what I needed since I'm using an nvidia graphics card: NVIDIA Corporation GK208 [GeForce GT 730] (rev a1)

Recently on sid there have been changes in the .glx drivers, however when trying to add the one on the list:

root@mundo:/home/charles# apt-get install libgl1-nvidia-glx
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
libgl1-nvidia-glx is already the newest version (361.45.18-2).
libgl1-nvidia-glx set to manually installed.


When looking into the 'legacy' version of this driver:

root@mundo:/home/charles# apt-get install libgl1-nvidia-legacy-304xx-glx
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
The following additional packages will be installed:
libgl1-nvidia-legacy-304xx-glx:i386 libnvidia-legacy-304xx-cfg1 libnvidia-legacy-304xx-cfg1:i386
libnvidia-legacy-304xx-glcore libnvidia-legacy-304xx-glcore:i386 libnvidia-legacy-304xx-ml1
libxv1:i386 libxvmc1:i386 nvidia-legacy-304xx-alternative nvidia-legacy-304xx-driver
nvidia-legacy-304xx-driver-bin nvidia-legacy-304xx-driver-libs nvidia-legacy-304xx-driver-libs:i386
nvidia-legacy-304xx-driver-libs-i386:i386 nvidia-legacy-304xx-kernel-dkms
nvidia-legacy-304xx-kernel-support nvidia-legacy-304xx-vdpau-driver nvidia-settings-legacy-304xx
xserver-xorg-legacy xserver-xorg-video-nvidia-legacy-304xx
The following NEW packages will be installed:
libgl1-nvidia-legacy-304xx-glx libgl1-nvidia-legacy-304xx-glx:i386 libnvidia-legacy-304xx-cfg1
libnvidia-legacy-304xx-cfg1:i386 libnvidia-legacy-304xx-glcore libnvidia-legacy-304xx-glcore:i386
libnvidia-legacy-304xx-ml1 libxv1:i386 libxvmc1:i386 nvidia-legacy-304xx-alternative
nvidia-legacy-304xx-driver nvidia-legacy-304xx-driver-bin nvidia-legacy-304xx-driver-libs
nvidia-legacy-304xx-driver-libs:i386 nvidia-legacy-304xx-driver-libs-i386:i386
nvidia-legacy-304xx-kernel-dkms nvidia-legacy-304xx-kernel-support nvidia-legacy-304xx-vdpau-driver
nvidia-settings-legacy-304xx xserver-xorg-legacy xserver-xorg-video-nvidia-legacy-304xx
0 upgraded, 21 newly installed, 0 to remove and 1 not upgraded.
Need to get 23.9 MB of archives.
After this operation, 116 MB of additional disk space will be used.

so to acquire another version of libGL.so.1 of which I already have the latest version on my machine, I will have to add 116MB of space to get the Linux version of Softmaker Office to now work on my display?

I don't like the sound of that very much. I have this suite on my windows 10 side of the computer, but I don't use it that much and have continued to use it less since the recent upgrade to windows 10.

Do you offer a different solution to getting Softmaker Office for Linux to work with the latest version of libGL.so.1 already on my computer, instead of installing all this unwanted stuff to continue running Softmaker Office on Debian sid?

martin-k
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 2814
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 4:57 pm
Location: Nürnberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Debian sid and the new 32libs

Post by martin-k » Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:08 am

You are using a 64 bit Linux, and SoftMaker Office is a 32 bit application. The additional libraries are necessary so that SoftMaker Office can run. There is no technical way to use a set of existing 64 bit libraries with a 32 bit application.

We are working on a 64 bit version, but this will not be available this year.
Martin Kotulla
SoftMaker Software GmbH

sinistra
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:22 pm
Location: Texas + New York

Re: Debian sid and the new 32libs

Post by sinistra » Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:44 pm

>There is no technical way to use a set of existing 64 bit libraries with a 32 bit application.

ok, thanks

WOteB2
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:42 am
Location: Veluwe, Netherlands

Re: Debian sid and the new 32libs

Post by WOteB2 » Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:55 pm

martin-k wrote:We are working on a 64 bit version, but this will not be available this year.
Hello, I'm new here and also using Debian 64 bits (Stretch). We are now nearly one year further, but when is the 64 bits version of Softmaker 2016 available? Now I'm in trouble with those 32 bits libraries. When I start Softmaker the layout is so ugly en not readable. I must use Virtualbox and run a small 32 bits Jessie VB in it. There Softmaker is running smooth.
I think it's a kernel 4.9 problem with the Intel dirvers. Kernel 3.16 (jessie) no problems and now I have to start with this parameters in Grub:

Code: Select all

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="video=SVIDEO-1:d noacpi"
Without this line in Grub my Stretch laptops don't start or very slowly, but now Softmaker don't work.
Using Debian Stretch (64 bits) Linux

martin-k
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 2814
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 4:57 pm
Location: Nürnberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Debian sid and the new 32libs

Post by martin-k » Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:21 pm

We are close to beta-testing SoftMaker Office 2018 which will come with a 64-bit version.
Martin Kotulla
SoftMaker Software GmbH

WOteB2
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:42 am
Location: Veluwe, Netherlands

Re: Debian sid and the new 32libs

Post by WOteB2 » Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:37 pm

All right, a pure 64 bits or a semi 64 bits with 32 bits libraries and dependencies?
Using Debian Stretch (64 bits) Linux

martin-k
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 2814
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 4:57 pm
Location: Nürnberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Debian sid and the new 32libs

Post by martin-k » Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:52 pm

Pure 64 bits.
Martin Kotulla
SoftMaker Software GmbH

WOteB2
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:42 am
Location: Veluwe, Netherlands

Re: Debian sid and the new 32libs

Post by WOteB2 » Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:55 pm

GREAT!! I'm looking forward to this and am very curious how this will work on my systems.
Using Debian Stretch (64 bits) Linux

Post Reply

Return to “SoftMaker Office 2016 for Linux (General)”