Jumping Search and Replace dialogue box

Post bug reports and suggestions for TextMaker 2016 Beta for Linux.

Moderator: SoftMaker Team

Post Reply
Alexander
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 10:50 am

Jumping Search and Replace dialogue box

Post by Alexander » Sat Nov 21, 2015 1:37 pm

The Search and Replace dialogue box changes size when switching between the Search and Replace tabs. In itself this is somewhat unconventional, but probably intended. However, when the box is moved after invocation (e.g. via Ctrl+F) to render an obscured part of the screen visible, and tabs are switched after moving the box, the box immediately jumps back to a position at the bottom of the screen, forcing me to move the box again. This resembles a bug : ) Note that user-indicated box positions are also not remembered.

Suggested solution: single-size Search and Replace dialogue box, with a user-definable and persistent position on the screen, or simply a panel in the margin to ensure it never obscures the text.

sven-l
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 7356
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:26 am
Location: Nuremberg
Contact:

Re: Jumping Search and Replace dialogue box

Post by sven-l » Mon Nov 30, 2015 5:14 pm

Which Linux distribution are you using?
Sven Leßmann
SoftMaker Software GmbH

Alexander
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 10:50 am

Re: Jumping Search and Replace dialogue box

Post by Alexander » Mon Nov 30, 2015 8:37 pm

I'm running Ubuntu 14.04 LTS.

sven-l
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 7356
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:26 am
Location: Nuremberg
Contact:

Re: Jumping Search and Replace dialogue box

Post by sven-l » Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:51 am

I can reproduce that issue and will inform the developers. Thank you!
Sven Leßmann
SoftMaker Software GmbH

Post Reply

Return to “Beta: TextMaker 2016 for Linux”