Acquire & Source location

This beta forum will be closed soon. Please post in the regular forum for TextMaker 2016 for Windows.

Moderator: SoftMaker Team

User avatar
Princy557
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:32 am

Acquire & Source location

Postby Princy557 » Thu Mar 19, 2015 4:01 pm

HI,
Couple of items.
Would the 'Acquire' and 'source options' be better under the 'Insert' dropdown?
Is there any way of getting the Acquire as a button on the button bar?
Is there any grounds for the option of 'convert to object frame' prior to the scanned item being inserted on the page?

Once again just some items for the melting pot.
Regards

Princy557

Robin Holt
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 1:38 am
Location: Illinois, USA

Re: Acquire & Source location

Postby Robin Holt » Thu Mar 19, 2015 10:50 pm

There's an easy solution for one of your questions. You can use the "Customize Toolbars" under "Tools" and put a button for Acquire wherever you'd like it.

User avatar
Princy557
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:32 am

Re: Acquire & Source location

Postby Princy557 » Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:16 am

Hi Robin,
Yep that works. Memory cells not working as they should be :roll: Old age and insanity.
I actually was messing about with toolbars that on some other bits, but I had just not seen the acquire .
Thanks for prompting me with that one.
I'll get back in my cardigan and back in front of fire :D
Regards

Princy557


Return to “Beta: TextMaker 2016 for Windows”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests