SoftMaker.com

English-Language Support
It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 11:45 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 5:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:02 am
Posts: 15
Hello,

I've listed my template folder as /mnt/storageHP/ComputerStuff/AnyOS/SoftmakerStuff/SoftMaker/Templates/English/PlanMaker/

This is on my storage partition. I've also tried:

/mnt/storageHP/ComputerStuff/AnyOS/SoftmakerStuff/SoftMaker/Templates/English/
/mnt/storageHP/ComputerStuff/AnyOS/SoftmakerStuff/SoftMaker/Templates/

but PlanMaker doesn't recognize my template. I've tried setting the folder in Tools>Options and by editing the config file.

Sometimes I get a window saying I've never run PlanMaker before, and sometimes it writes new, redundant /English/ folders full of other redundant files.

Could you please explain to me how PlanMaker templates operate, and how I can point it to my desired template? I'm very frustrated.

I am using version 591, because the newer version doesn't work on openSuse on this computer (yet another forum topic).

Thanks,
xpacker


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:51 am 
Offline
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team

Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:26 am
Posts: 5631
Location: Nuremberg
Did you set the correct path in Tools=>Options=>Files=>Template folder?

_________________
Sven Leßmann
SoftMaker Software GmbH


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 6:59 am
Posts: 41
Greetings.

I had a vaguely similar problem getting Textmaker 2010 for Windoze to look for my templates where I wished to keep them. Perhaps, just perhaps, the thread might be of some little use?

See: http://www.softmaker.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=139&t=8396#p31797

Good luck, and happy holidays to all!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2011 11:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:02 am
Posts: 15
RKanarek wrote:
See: http://www.softmaker.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=139&t=8396#p31797


Thanks, RKanarek -- I had already read your topic, which was why I tried so many variants of the filepath in the config file as well as in the Options command window (Sven). None of the variants make any difference, and it doesn't matter whether I edit the config file or try to set the path in the Options window.

I don't have any difficulties in TextMaker, just in PlanMaker.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:57 am 
Offline
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team

Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:26 am
Posts: 5631
Location: Nuremberg
Did you also try to uninstall and re-install the Office?

_________________
Sven Leßmann
SoftMaker Software GmbH


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:02 am
Posts: 15
Yes, I did. Same problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group