SoftMaker.com

English-Language Support
It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 3:32 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 9:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 9:41 am
Posts: 2
Hello everybody,

because I'm using multiple monitors I would like to use multiple instances of texmaker too for having an easy way of copy & paste and dual reading of documents. Temporarily I was trying to drag the window of textmaker all over the whole windowresolution of both screens but this isn't working good through textmakers affinity to not switching between tabs by clicking inside of them.
So my question: Is it possible to start multiple instances of textmaker (or any other softmaker binary) with a special command?

Thanks in advance - siy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 12:16 pm 
Offline
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team

Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:26 am
Posts: 5632
Location: Nuremberg
No, it is not possible to start SoftMaker applications in multiple instances.

_________________
Sven LeƟmann
SoftMaker Software GmbH


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 1:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 9:41 am
Posts: 2
sven-l wrote:
No, it is not possible to start SoftMaker applications in multiple instances.


So, as an advice: Tabbed documents is a good feature, but the tabs should be selected simply by clicking inside one of them, not by clicking the tab-button.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group