Using functions

Post bug reports and suggestions for PlanMaker 2010 and PlanMaker Viewer 2010 for Windows.

Moderator: SoftMaker Team

Post Reply
olopierpa
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 11:38 pm

Using functions

Post by olopierpa » Sun Feb 02, 2014 11:43 pm

Hello

functions that the documentation says they exists are not recognized if I try to use them.

For example, if I try to use the function stdev, planmaker doesn't recognize it.

How do I use this function?

sven-l
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 7467
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:26 am
Location: Nuremberg
Contact:

Re: Using functions

Post by sven-l » Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:44 am

Are you using the manuals from PlanMaker 2012 and try to use new functions in the old PlanMaker 2010?
Sven Leßmann
SoftMaker Software GmbH

olopierpa
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 11:38 pm

Re: Using functions

Post by olopierpa » Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:26 pm

sven-l wrote:Are you using the manuals from PlanMaker 2012 and try to use new functions in the old PlanMaker 2010?
No. I'm using PlanMaker 2010, and the manual is what I get pressing F1 in the program.

martin-k
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 2891
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 4:57 pm
Location: Nürnberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Using functions

Post by martin-k » Tue Feb 04, 2014 4:06 pm

StDev is the English function name. If you use a localized version of PlanMaker, the function name is often translated (exactly like in Excel).

www.softmaker.net/down/functionnames.pmd contains a cross-reference.
Martin Kotulla
SoftMaker Software GmbH

olopierpa
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 11:38 pm

Re: Using functions

Post by olopierpa » Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:08 pm

martin-k wrote:StDev is the English function name. If you use a localized version of PlanMaker, the function name is often translated (exactly like in Excel).

www.softmaker.net/down/functionnames.pmd contains a cross-reference.
Thank you. That was it.

Is there a way to use non-localized function names?

martin-k
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 2891
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 4:57 pm
Location: Nürnberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Using functions

Post by martin-k » Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:47 pm

You need to switch the user interface of PlanMaker to English (Tools/Options/Appearance/Dialog language). If English is not listed, re-run setup and make a custom install.
Martin Kotulla
SoftMaker Software GmbH

olopierpa
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 11:38 pm

Re: Using functions

Post by olopierpa » Tue Feb 04, 2014 6:54 pm

martin-k wrote:You need to switch the user interface of PlanMaker to English (Tools/Options/Appearance/Dialog language). If English is not listed, re-run setup and make a custom install.
Edited.

P.S. Sorry, at first I misread. Doing as you suggest fixes this. Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “PlanMaker 2010 for Windows”