SoftMaker Office 2010 for Windows CE?

Post bug reports and suggestions for TextMaker 2008 for Windows CE.

Moderator: SoftMaker Team

r-vanhove
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 11:15 am

SoftMaker Office 2010 for Windows CE?

Postby r-vanhove » Thu Jun 24, 2010 4:56 pm

Hi,
When can we expect SoftMaker Office 2010 for Windows CE?
I love to have the same version on my Psion netBook Pro as I have now on my Windows laptop.

martin-k
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 2711
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 4:57 pm
Location: Nürnberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: SoftMaker Office 2010 for Windows CE?

Postby martin-k » Thu Jun 24, 2010 5:05 pm

In the next few weeks.
Martin Kotulla
SoftMaker Software GmbH

aaaa1234
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:07 pm

Re: SoftMaker Office 2010 for Windows CE?

Postby aaaa1234 » Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:39 pm

thaks for the wonderfull products!.
I would like to sugest if it's possible to add suport for the windows ce 5.0 platform, as well as the "mio" devices.
(I saw that the "foxit pdf" have this feture)
thanks very much

martin-k
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 2711
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 4:57 pm
Location: Nürnberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: SoftMaker Office 2010 for Windows CE?

Postby martin-k » Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:49 pm

We already support Windows CE 5.0 and 6.0 with SoftMaker Office 2008, and as the MIO uses an ARM CPU, it should already run our software.
Martin Kotulla
SoftMaker Software GmbH

aaaa1234
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:07 pm

Re: SoftMaker Office 2010 for Windows CE?

Postby aaaa1234 » Mon Jun 28, 2010 7:22 pm

I'm happy to hear this . but unfortunately the program dos'n run.
thanks

martin-k
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 2711
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 4:57 pm
Location: Nürnberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: SoftMaker Office 2010 for Windows CE?

Postby martin-k » Mon Jun 28, 2010 8:18 pm

aaaa1234 wrote:I'm happy to hear this . but unfortunately the program dos'n run.
thanks

Which exact MIO device do you have?
Martin Kotulla
SoftMaker Software GmbH

aaaa1234
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:07 pm

Re: SoftMaker Office 2010 for Windows CE?

Postby aaaa1234 » Wed Jun 30, 2010 9:02 am

thaks. I tested it again and it actually works perfectlly, sorry for that.
but I could't find the keybord?.
also, ther is a option to view in a full scren mood?
thanks very much again.

Philip-J
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 3:22 pm

Re: SoftMaker Office 2010 for Windows CE?

Postby Philip-J » Wed Jun 30, 2010 3:39 pm

Hello,

thank you for your feedback. But can you tell us which MIO device do you use?
Philip Jedamzik
SoftMaker Software GmbH

aaaa1234
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:07 pm

Re: SoftMaker Office 2010 for Windows CE?

Postby aaaa1234 » Wed Jun 30, 2010 4:52 pm

thanks for quick reply!

i'm using mio c320, I unlocked my device with "simple unlock" (not with mioautorun).

martin-k
SoftMaker Team
SoftMaker Team
Posts: 2711
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 4:57 pm
Location: Nürnberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: SoftMaker Office 2010 for Windows CE?

Postby martin-k » Fri Jul 02, 2010 12:43 pm

aaaa1234 wrote:thanks for quick reply!

i'm using mio c320, I unlocked my device with "simple unlock" (not with mioautorun).

Hard to say. The screenshots from Google Images tell me it's a car navigation system. How much of Windows CE actually is below it, I can't tell.

The regular way is that there is a keyboard icon in the bottom right of the Windows CE screen, on the right end of the taskbar. It lets you pop open a virtual keyboard and sometimes other input methods. Is anything like that there?

Also, if the device has a USB port, you might be able to hook up a USB keyboard.
Martin Kotulla
SoftMaker Software GmbH


Return to “TextMaker 2008 for Windows CE”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests